List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Cookie Policy Other policy All users
Privacy Policy Privacy policy Authenticated users

Summary

This policy details how we use cookies to identify you and which cookies we require to provide the service to you.

Full policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the site or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for our servers. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalise your experience on our site.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How we use cookies?

Moodle uses or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our site links, the length of time each user spends on any particular area of our site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. To the extent that cookie data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data on the basis of your consent.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the site and we use different types of cookies to run the site:

  • Essential cookies. Necessary for the operation of the site. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or offer site features.
  • Functionality cookies. Used to recognise you when you return to the site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Third-Party Cookies

We presently do not use or set any cookies for 3rd parties

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use some or all of the features we offer. You may not be able to log in, store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

What cookies do we set?

The tables below list some of the cookies we use. As the names, numbers, and purposes of these cookies may change over time, this page may be updated to reflect those changes.

Cookie Purpose Expiration More Information
MoodleSession* You must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).
MOODLEID It remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you. It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in.

* - This cookie may have a suffix added on some systems to prevent conflict. There should only ever be one cookie starting with MoodleSession.


Summary

How we use your personal information

Your information will be held by Holdfast Training Services on behalf of the Royal School of Military Engineering. This privacy notice is to let you know we promise to look after your personal information. This includes what information we receive about you and what information you additionally provide. This notice also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data

Full policy

Personal information and the law

1. Who we are

This section gives you the legal name of the company who holds your personal information – known as the ‘legal entity’ – and tells you how you can get in touch with us.

Holdfast Training Services manage the system on behalf of the the Royal School of Military Engineering.

You can reach us through the "Contact the privacy officer" link in your user profile or you can email us at rsme.gdpr@hts.army.mod.uk.

2. How the law protects you

This section sets out the legal reasons we rely on, for each of the ways we may use your personal information.

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside of the Royal School of Military Engineering. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you
  • When it is our legal duty
  • When it is in our legitimate interest
  • When you consent to it

When we have a business or commercial reason of our own to use your information, this is called a ‘legitimate interest’. We will tell you what that is, if we are going to rely on it as the reason for using your data. Even then, it must not unfairly go against your interests.

The law and other regulations treat some types of sensitive personal information as special. This includes information about racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health data, and criminal records. We will not collect or use these types of data without your consent unless the law allows us to do so. If we do, it will only be when it is necessary:

  • For reasons of substantial public interest
  • To establish, exercise or defend legal claims

3. Groups of Personal Information

This explains what all the different types of personal information mean, that are covered by data protection law.

We use many different kinds of personal information. They are grouped together like this. The groups are all listed here so that you can see what we may know about you. We don’t use all this data in the same way. Some of it is required to fulfill the requirements of external examining bodies. But some of it is private and sensitive and we treat it that way.

Types of personal information Description
Contact Your name, service number and email address
Locational Data we get about where you are. This may come from your mobile phone or the place where you connect a computer to the internet.
 Technical Details on the devices and technology you use
 Education Details of your training undertaken at the RSME, including results and submissions

4. Where we collect personal information from

This section lists all the places where we get data that counts as part of your personal information.

We may collect personal information about you (Service Number & Name) from other MOD IT Systems. All other personal information will be collected from your inputs or from the output of your activity on the application.

5. How long we keep your personal information

This section explains how long we may keep your information for and why.

We will keep your personal information for a period of up to 7 years after your last login.

We may also keep your data for longer than 7 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. As an example, we may be required to store evidence of completed works for examining bodies.

6. If you choose not to give personal information

You can choose not to give us personal information. In this section we explain the effects this may have.

We may need to collect personal information by law, or to enter into or fulfil a contract.

We sometimes ask for information that is useful, but not required by law or a contract. We strive to ensure that we do not require any information that is not essential to providing the service to you, in this case the options to supply the information may still be available to you but are entirely by choice.

7. Cookies

This section informs you of our Cookie Policy.

Cookies are small computer files that get sent down to your PC, tablet or mobile phone by websites when you visit them. They stay on your device and get sent back to the website they came from, when you go there again. Cookies store information about your visits to that website, such as your choices and other details. Some of this data does not contain personal details about you or your business, but it is still protected by this Privacy notice.

To find out more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.




The control you have


8. How to complain

This section gives details of how to contact us to make a complaint about data privacy. It also shows you where you can get in touch with the government regulator.

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

You can reach us through the "Contact the privacy officer" link in your user profile or you can email us at rsme.gdpr@hts.army.mod.uk

You also have the right to complain to the regulator, and to lodge an appeal if you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint.

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

9. How to withdraw your consent

This section explains what to do if you no longer want us to hold or use your personal information.

You can request to withdraw your consent at any time. We may not be able to delete your data or account if you are:

  1. Attending or due to attend a course at the Royal School of Military Engineering
  2. Your account provides proof or evidence of gained qualifications, either civilian or military

Withdrawing your consent may have the following consequences:

  1. Your account may be deleted, along with all personal information, history, results, access to past courses and cannot be recovered
  2. A new account may be created if you attend future courses at the Royal School of Military Engineering but reachback function will be unavailable

Please contact us if you want to do so.

You can reach us through the "Contact the privacy officer" link in your user profile or you can email us at rsme.gdpr@hts.army.mod.uk

10. Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

Here you can find out how to contact us if you think the information we hold for you is wrong, incomplete or out of date.

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is incorrect. We’ll take reasonable steps to check this for you and correct it.

Managing your account can be done online, simply visit your user preferences using the menu under your name at the top right, then select preferences. You may not be able to change the following details online: First Name, Last Name, Username or ID/Service Number. If these details are incorrect please log a call with the Service Support Desk through any of the following methods:

11. How to get a copy of your personal information

This section tells you where to write to us to get a copy of your personal information, and how to ask for a digital file you can use yourself or share easily with others. You can do this online or by writing to us.

You can request a copy of all the information we hold about you and your activity on the site by requesting your data through this online form.

Alternatively, you can also contact us via email at rsme.gdpr@hts.army.mod.uk

Please be aware that we will be unable to reply to emails with your export as an email attachment, instead you will receive a secure link to your download that you will need to login with your account to access.

12. Your rights

What if you want us to stop using your personal information? This section explains about your right to object and other data privacy rights you have – as well as how to contact us about them.

You can object to us keeping or using your personal information. This is known as the ‘right to object’.

You can also ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to erasure’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.




How personal information is used


13. Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with outside services such as plagiarism validation.

Holdfast Training Services

We may share your personal information with subcontractors in the delivery of training

Plagarism Detection

We may occasionally use a third party service (Turnitin) to ensure against plagarism. Their Privacy & Security policy is available here.